[BONNET (Charles). Essai de psychologie,... - Lot 19 - Kâ-Mondo

Lot 19
Estimation :
80 - 120 EUR
Result : 150EUR
[BONNET (Charles). Essai de psychologie, ou Considérations sur les opérations de l'âme, sur l'habitude et sur l'éducation, auxquelles on a ajouté des principes philosophiques, sur la cause première et sur son effet. London, s.n., 1755. In-12, XLII-390 p., contemporary tan basane, spine with 5 nerves, gilt fillets, speckled edges (spine faded, rubbing, incomplete title-piece, 3 corners dull, light halos in margins, brown spots). First edition of this essay marked by the theories of Locke and Condillac, composed by the Genevan philosopher and naturalist Charles Bonnet (1720-1793). Provenance: Auguste Bouvier, professor of theology at the University of Geneva (19th century bookplate).