[BOUHIER (Jean). Traité de la succession... - Lot 25 - Kâ-Mondo

Lot 25
Estimation :
50 - 70 EUR
Result : 60EUR
[BOUHIER (Jean). Traité de la succession des mères en vertu de l'édit de Saint-Maur, avec une dissertation sur les droits de la mère en la succession de ses enfans, au cas de la substitution pupilaire, principalement par rapport à l'usage du Parlement de Dijon. In Dijon, by A. de Fay, 1726. In-8, [1] f., X-233 p., [3] f., contemporary mottled tan calf, five-ribbed spine, red morocco title-piece, ornamented caissons, cold fillet bordering the boards, gilt roulette at the edges, red speckled edges (worms' tract at the end of the spine, one corner rubbed, freckles). First edition of this treatise written by Jean Bouhier (1673-1746), First President of the Parliament of Burgundy, member of the French Academy. Printed on strong paper, a large-margined copy. Provenance: Bizot (?): signature dated 1759 on one endpaper.