BRUN-LAVAINNE (Élie). Atlas typographique... - Lot 396 - Kâ-Mondo

Lot 396
Estimation :
150 - 300 EUR
Result : 800EUR
BRUN-LAVAINNE (Élie). Atlas typographique et historique de la ville de Lille, accompagn d'une histoire abrégée de cette ville, de notes explicatives, de cartes et de vues. Lille, de l'Imp. de L. Lefort, 1830. In-folio, period fawn Russian half-leather with corners, smooth spine, gilt author, title, fleurons and friezes (binding rubbed, upper tailbone split, hinge split; light and scattered russets, dech. pl. XXIII without att. to ill.). 42 lithographed plates of views of the city's main monuments, palaces, churches, perspectives, Lille costumes and including 11 double-page plans of Lille showing the city's evolution from the year 1000 to 1830, mounted on tabs. Provenance: engraved ex-libris label Anatolii de Norguet. Also included: PIGACHE (V.). Nouveau plan de Lille. Paris, Fayard et fils, circa 1885. Color lithograph. 29.8 x 44.5 cm. Central fold.