DESPRÉAUX (Jean-Étienne). Mes passe-temps:... - Lot 434 - Kâ-Mondo

Lot 434
Estimation :
100 - 150 EUR
DESPRÉAUX (Jean-Étienne). Mes passe-temps: chansons suivies de L'art de la danse, poëme en quatre chants, calqué sur l'Art poétique de Boileau Despréaux. A Paris, chez l'auteur, Defrelle, Petit, 1806. 2 volumes in-8, XIV p., [1] f., 244 p. + VIII-251 p., [46] p. (num.2-47) of engraved music, fr., pl., glazed blond calf, ornate smooth spine, green title-piece, red mosaic tomaison-piece, double gilt roulette bordering the boards including a grecque, gilt roulette to the spines and chasses, gilt edges [Bozérian] (one spine stained at the head, these a little faded, dull corners, foxing, tear without lack to the corner of a title). First edition illustrated on the frontispiece with a profile portrait engraved by Frière after a cut-out by Despréaux, 2 plates engraved by Simonet after Moreau le jeune, and 3 vignettes. One of the rare copies printed on vellum paper, with the plates before the letter, in a handsome binding whose spine irons evoke music (lyre, bagpipes, panpipes), signed by Bozérian. Provenance: Baron Alexandre de Saint-Didier (1778-1850) (bookplate). (Cohen, 301, dates t.2 from 1809, ours is from 1806; he erroneously reports 47 music plates, cf. ex. BnF 30334852).