[Modern illustrations]. Set of 8 works in... - Lot 498 - Kâ-Mondo

Lot 498
Estimation :
100 - 200 EUR
Result : 50EUR
[Modern illustrations]. Set of 8 works in 8 volumes: - HEMARD. BALZAC (Honoré de). Code des gens honnêtes ou l'art de na pas être dupe des fripons. Paris, Nouvelle Société d'Edition, coll. Scènes éparses 1, 1944. In-4, paperback, filled illustrated cover (cover soiled, small stain). Illustrations by Joseph Hémard, stencilled in color by Chapentier. One of the copies hors commerce, on chiffon paper, justified H.C. and signed by the illustrator. Uncut. - EDELMANN. BALZAC (Honoré de). Paris marié. Philosophy of married life in Paris. A Paris, Nouvelle Société d'Edition, coll. Scènes éparses 2, 1944. In-4, paperback, illustrated cover. Illustrations by CH.-A. Edelmann, stenciled in color by Richard. One of the copies on rag paper (no. 475). - COUSSENS. FAVRE (Abbé). Jean-l'ont-pris. Translated from the Languedoc and prefaced by Marcel Coulon. Paris, Ed. du Trianon, coll. Le Bocage des Plaisirs 2, 1929. In-4, paperback, illustrated cover (spine faded). 4 copperplates by Armand Coussens engraved in intaglio by J. Taneur. Limited edition of 345 copies: one of 300 on Rives vellum (no. 147). - LEGRAND. BAUDELAIRE (Charles). Les fleurs du mal. Paris, Ed. du Trianon, coll. Grande collection Trianon 4, 1930. In-4, paperback, illustrated cover (spine faded and split at head). Illustrations by Edy Legrand, stencilled in color by Keller. Copy on vélin de fil du Marais, not numbered. - LABOCETTA. BAUDELAIRE (Charles). Les paradis artificiels. Paris, Nilsson, 1932. In-4, paperback, illustrated cover (covers rubbed). Illustrations by Labocetta. - BONFILS. RÉGNIER (Henri de). Le trèfle rouge ou les amants singuliers. Paris, La Renaissance du Livre, 1920. In-8, paperback, filled cover. 19 plates and 1 in-text by Robert Bonfils stenciled in color. One of 750 copies on papier à la forme (no. 632). Provenance: engraved ex-lirbis Robert Bernard. - GOYON, GRAY. HERMANT (Abel). Les confidences d'une biche. Paris, Le livre, 1927. In-8, paperback, filled cover. Portrait of Lady Ventnor by Mario de Goyon and 6 color plates and 13 lettrines by Félix de Gray. One of 950 copies on papeteries de Voiron vellum (no. 985). - MORAND (Paul). A la frégate. Paris, Ed. des portiques, coll. A la belle enseigne 1, 1930. In-8, paperback, illustrated cover. Copy on Corvol alfa laid paper (n° 554). Modern handwritten bookplate. Total of 8 volumes.