[LA BRUYÈRE (Jean de)]. Les caractères de... - Lot 109 - Kâ-Mondo

Lot 109
Estimation :
80 - 120 EUR
Result : 110EUR
[LA BRUYÈRE (Jean de)]. Les caractères de Theophraste traduits du Grec, avec les Caractères ou les Moeurs de ce siècle. Neuvième édition, Revûë & corrigée. A Paris, chez Estienne Michallet, 1696. In-12, [16] f., 662-XLIV p., [3] f., contemporary brown calf, 5-ribbed spine, garnet-toned title-piece, ornate caissons, gilt roulette at the edges, red edges (flaws including partly split upper jaw; some browning and light spotting). Last edition revised by the author, who died in 1696, and offering the definitive version of the text. Old signature on title: "Delaporte". Engraved bookplate J.A. Claret de La Tourrette, from Lyon, born 1692.