[CROZE-MAGNAN (Simon-Célestin)]. L'Arétin... - Lot 248 - Kâ-Mondo

Lot 248
Estimation :
60 - 80 EUR
Result : 120EUR
[CROZE-MAGNAN (Simon-Célestin)]. L'Arétin d'Augustin Carrache, ou Recueil de postures érotiques d'après les gravures à l'eau-forte par cet artiste célèbre, avec le texte explicatif des sujets. Paris, Au Cercle du Livre Précieux, 1962. In-folio, 1 vol. text in publisher's imitation garnet morocco binding, ribbed spine, gilt author and title, inner lace, gilt head + 1 matching folder, all in slipcase. 20 plates reproducing compositions by Jacques-Joseph Coigny (1761-1809). Limited edition of 575 copies: one of 550 on Arches vellum (no. 445). Contains 8 duplicate plates, for a total of 28 plates.