* [GEORGEL (Jean-François)]. Reply to an... - Lot 48 - Kâ-Mondo

Lot 48
Estimation :
70 - 100 EUR
Result : 50EUR
* [GEORGEL (Jean-François)]. Reply to an anonymous writing entitled: Memorandum on the Ranks and Honours of the Court. In Paris, at Le Breton, la Vve Duchesne, 1771. In-8, VIII-228 p., marbled Havana calf, smooth decorated spine, red morocco title coin, gilt fillet on cuts, red slices (small gap and wormhole in the lower bit, one corner rubbed, qq. ff. browned, rare russet.).
The work is dedicated to the "House of Rohan".
Provenance: Pierre Faron Benoît Guerrier de Bézance (1737-1793), Maitre des requêtes de l'Hôtel du Roi, Premier président de la Cour des aides de Clermont-Ferrand, chevalier d'honneur de l'Ordre de Malte, with this handwritten mention with the title: "Donné à M. Guerrier de Bézance 1771 par M. le maréchal prince de Soubise, ainsi que son portrait qui est à Bézance".