[Costume]. GRASSET SAINT-SAUVEUR (Jacques).... - Lot 81 - Kâ-Mondo

Lot 81
Estimation :
200 - 300 EUR
Result : 180EUR
[Costume]. GRASSET SAINT-SAUVEUR (Jacques). L'antique Rome ou Description historique et pittoresque de tout ce qui concerne le peuple romain, dans ses costumes civiles, militaires et religieux, dans ses moeurs publiques et privées, depuis Romulus jusqu'à Augustule. In Paris, by Deroy, 1796, the Vth year of the French Republic. In-4, [2] f., 221 p., [1] f. (table), contemporary brown basane, smooth spine, gilt edges (binding very rubbed with defects; stains and soiling, snags in margin of 2 f., last 4 f. stained). First edition, decorated with fifty plates engraved with aquatint by Grasset de Saint-Sauveur after Labrousse, and coloured. Provenance: Pierre-Eugène Dubarle, Conseiller à la Cour Impériale de Paris, 19th c. (ex-libris gavris). (Colas, n°1298; Cohen, 451).