[Binding with arms]. TÉRENCE. Les comédies.... - Lot 211 - Kâ-Mondo

Lot 211
Estimation :
300 - 500 EUR
Result : 300EUR
[Binding with arms]. TÉRENCE. Les comédies. Traduction nouvelle, avec le texte latin à côté, et des notes, par M. l'abbé Le Monnier. A Paris, Chez Ch. Ant. Jombert, père & fils, 1771. 3 volumes in-8, contemporary marbled fawn calf, smooth spine decorated with small irons, red title page, tomaison stamped on a black background, triple gilt fillet bordering the boards, gilt coat of arms in the center of each board, gilt fillet at the edges, red edges (minor defects including a rubbed head cap). Edition illustrated with a frontispiece and six copper-engraved plates after Cochin by Choffard, Prévost, Rousseau & Saint-Aubin. Provenance: coat of arms of Henriette-Anne-Eugénie de Béthizy de Mézières, Princesse de Ligne (1710-1787). (OHR, 15) (Cohen, 984).