[Curiosa]. [CHORIER (Nicolas)]. Joannis Meursii... - Lot 244 - Kâ-Mondo

Lot 244
Estimation :
150 - 200 EUR
Result : 250EUR
[Curiosa]. [CHORIER (Nicolas)]. Joannis Meursii Elegantiæ latini sermonis. S.l., s.n., s.d. Two parts in 1 vol. in-12, 153 p., [2] f., p.15-227, red morocco, 5-ribbed spine, gilt author, title and s.d., richly ornamented gilt spine, large gilt diamond-shaped fleuron in the center of the boards framed by triple gilt fillet, double gilt fillet at the edges, interior lace, [Thibaron], slipcase. A fine, well-bound copy of this collection. The second part is preceded by a special faux-title which reads: "Aloisiae Sigeae toletanae Satyrae sotadicae de arcanis amoris, et veneris. Pars altera. Veneres." Found, bound at the end: [ARÉTIN (L')]. La puttana errante overo dialogo, di Madalena é Giulia, cognominato il flagello de principi, il veritiro el. divino. In Venezia, s.n., s.d. 48 p. Provenance: Jacques Pouquet bookplate.